News story: Notice of re-appointments to the Parole Board

Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on FacebookShare on Google+Email this to someone
image_pdfimage_print

The appointment have been conducted in accordance with the Commissioner for Public Appointments’ Code of Practice on appointments to Public Bodies.

The Parole Board is an independent body that works with its criminal justice partners to protect the public by risk assessing prisoners to decide whether they can be safely released into the community.

The Parole Board was established by the Criminal Justice Act 1967. It is an Executive Non Departmental Public Body sponsored by the MoJ.

Parole Board members are appointed by the Secretary of State under Schedule 19 of the Criminal Justice Act 2003. The appointments of independent and probation and specialist members are subject to the Code of Practice of the Office of the Commissioner for Public Appointments (OCPA). There are currently around 230 Parole Board members.

Ministers have approved, from 1 October 2012, respectively, the reappointment of 69 Parole Board members. Details of those reappointed and the duration of each reappointment are provided below.

Independent and probation members

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2015

Ms Margaret Blyth Mr Michael Mulvany
Mr Nigel Bonson Mr Glyn Oldfield
Mr John Chandler Mr Cedric Pierce
Ms Andrea Cook Mr Arthur Price-Jones
Mr Malcolm Davidson Mr Peter Sampson
Miss Sue Davies Dr Heather Scott
Mr Rick Evans Mrs Susan Smith
Mrs Sian Flynn Miss Carol Swaffer
Mr Matthew Henson Ms Elana Tessler
Mrs Liz Housden Mr Anthony Thake
Mr John Jackson Miss Patricia Williamson
Ms Clare Mitchell Ms Sarah Wilson

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2016

Mr Graham Bull Mr Peter Haynes
Miss Alison Clark Mr Andrew Mimmack
Ms Kim Evans Mrs Emma Pusill
Mr James Haines Mr Alan Rayner
Mr Alan Harris Mrs Denise White

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2017

Mr Richard Baldwin Mr Phillip Hughes
Mrs Glyn Hibberd Mrs Heidi Leavesley
Ms Jane Christian Mrs Brenda McAll-Kersting
Ms Joanna Evans Mr David Mylan
Ms Lucy Gampell Ms Celeste Myrie
Ms Veronica Griffiths-Pearson Mrs Aruna Walsh

Reappointed from 1 August 2013 to 30 September 2018

Mr Paul Cavadino Mr Peter Coltman
Mr Michael Crewe Mr Geoff Crowe
Sir Stewart Eldon, KCMG OBE Ms Sue Finn
Mr Michael Fox Mr Kevin Green
Mr John Holt Ms Jane Horwood
Ms Rebecca Hunt Ms Assia King
Mr Mark Lacey Mr Bryan McAlley
Mr Tom Millest Mr Stephen Murphy
Mr Stephen Pepper Mr Bernard Postles
Mr Andrew Purkis OBE Mr Colin Reeve
Ms Jennifer Rogers Ms Jean Sewell
Mr Nigel Stone Mrs Rosemary Thompson
Ms Pamela Baldwin Ms Annalise Elliott
Ms Jane Everitt Ms Jennifer Portway
Ms Sally Rowen Ms Jennie Sugden
Ms Kay Terry Mr Alan Whiffin

Reappointed from 1 September 2013 to 30 September 2017

Mrs Laura Buckley Mr Bruce Butler
Mr Ian Clewlow Ms Sue Dale
Mr Simon Evans Ms Pat Johnson
Ms Mary Kane Mr Martin King
Mr Rob Mandley Mr Bill Mayne
Ms Melanie Millar Mr Jon Roberts
Mr Deep Sagar Mr Adrian Walker-Smith

Judicial members

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2014

His Honour Mervyn Roberts

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2015

His Honour Fabyan Evans His Honour Judge John Milmo QC
His Honour David Griffiths His Honour John Samuels

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2016

His Honour Judge Peter Birts QC His Honour Martin Reynolds
His Honour Judge Stephen Powles  

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2017

Her Honour Judge Caroline Alton His Honour Judge Alan Goldsack
His Honour Michael Brooke His Honour Judge David Griffith-Jones
His Honour Tom Cracknell His Honour Judge Kerry Macgill
His Honour Judge Simon Davis His Honour Edward Slinger

Reappointed from 28 February 2013 to 30 September 2015

The Hon. Mr Justice Neil Butterfield His Honour Judge Paul Dodgson
His Honour Peter Fingret  

Reappointed from 28 February 2013 to 30 September 2016

His Honour Judge Nicolas Webb

Reappointed from 28 February 2013 to 30 September 2017

His Honour John Beashel DL His Honour David Bryant
His Honour Gareth Cowling His Honour Paul Focke
His Honour Judge Paul Worsley  

Reappointed from 28 February 2013 to 30 September 2018

The Hon. Mr Justice Roderick Evans His Honour Judge Martin Beddoe
His Honour Paul Collins CBE Her Honour Judge Anna Guggenheim QC
His Honour Tony Hammond Her Honour Judge Louise Kamill
His Honour Judge Roger Keen QC His Honour Judge Shaun Lyons
His Honour Judge Bruce McIntyre Her Honour Judge Anne Molyneux
His Honour Judge Michael O’Sullivan His Honour Jeremy Roberts QC
His Honour Patrick Robertshaw His Honour Judge Francis Sheridan
His Honour Leslie Spittle His Honour Judge Christopher Ball QC
His Honour Judge Anthony Bate His Honour Judge Christopher Metcalf
His Honour Judge Richard O’Rorke His Honour Judge Robin Onions
His Honour Tony Mitchell His Honour Judge Anthony Rumbelow QC
His Honour Judge Tudor Owen His Honour Judge Alan Pardoe QC
His Honour Judge Phillip Richards His Honour Martin Stephens QC
His Honour Graham White His Honour Judge Jeremy Carey
His Honour Judge Graham Cottle His Honour Judge Roderick Henderson
His Honour Judge Stephen Holt His Honour Judge Mark Horton
His Honour Judge Clive Million His Honour Judge Scott Wolstenholme

Specialist members

Reappointed from 1 October 2012 to 30 September 2016

Dr Dawn Black Dr Caroline Friendship
Dr Derek Chiswick Professor John Gunn
Dr Rosemarie Cope Dr Sukhinder Lally
Dr Paul Courtney  

Probation members

Reappointed from 1 August 2013 to 30 September 2018

Ms Victoria Doughty Ms Margaret Dunne
Ms Freda Parker-Leehane Ms Sue Power

Psychiatrist and psychology members

Reappointed from 1 August 2013 to 30 September 2018

Dr Rafiq Memon Dr Kajal Patel
Dr Mike Isweran Ms Joanne Lackenby
Ms Helen Trinder Dr Roisin Hall

Reappointed from 1 September 2013 to 30 September 2017

Dr Caryl Morgan Dr Subhinder Shergill
Dr Mary Walsh Miss Louise Coates